.Sy™ Posted August 14, 2014 Report Share Posted August 14, 2014 Ever? Meaning albums you love from top to bottom (all killer, no filler). Or you can just name albums you have on repeat these days if that's too much of a hassle. I made a Top 100 a while ago (incl. singles compilations and soundtracks): In chronological order, I could never rank them. Frank Sinatra - In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning The Beatles - With the Beatles The Beatles - A Hard Day’s Night The Beatles - Rubber Soul Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited John Coltrane - A Love Supreme The Beatles - Revolver Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band The Doors - The Doors The Doors - Strange Days The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced The Velvet Underground & Nico - The Velvet Underground & Nico The Beatles - The White Album The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Electric Ladyland The Beatles - Abbey Road Nick Drake - Five Leaves Left John Lennon - Plastic Ono Band Nick Drake - Bryter Layter The Doors - L.A. Woman Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars Nick Drake - Pink Moon Iggy & The Stooges - Raw Power Stevie Wonder - Innervisions The Who - Quadrophenia Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks, Here’s the Sex Pistols Television - Marquee Moon Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures Michael Jackson - Off the Wall Joy Division - Closer Michael Jackson - Thriller The Smiths - The Smiths The Smiths - Meat Is Murder The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead Michael Jackson - Bad The Smiths - “Louder Than Bombs” The Smiths - Strangeways, Here We Come Joy Division - Substance Nirvana - Bleach Morrissey - Bona Drag Michael Jackson - Dangerous Nirvana - Nevermind Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine Nirvana - In Utero Nas - Illmatic Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral Nirvana - MTV Unplugged in New York Oasis - Definitely Maybe Oasis - (What’s the Story) Morning Glory? Rage Against the Machine - The Battle of Los Angeles Coldplay - Parachutes Radiohead - Kid A The Strokes - Is This It Jay-Z - The Black Album Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever to Tell Arcade Fire - Funeral Jamie Cullum - Twentysomething Kanye West - The College Dropout Morrissey - You Are the Quarry Common - Be Kanye West - Late Registration Sufjan Stevens - Illinois Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not Kanye West - Graduation Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago Kanye West - 808s & Heartbreak MGMT - Oracular Spectacular Daniel Merriweather - Love & War Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca Jamie Cullum - The Pursuit The xx - xx Bruno Mars - Doo-Wops & Hooligans Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Adele - 21 Childish Gambino - EP Frank Ocean - nostalgia, ULTRA. James Blake - James Blake Jay-Z & Kanye West - Watch the Throne Kendrick Lamar - Section.80 Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds - Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds Bruno Mars - Unorthodox Jukebox Frank Ocean - channel ORANGE Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d. city Miguel - Kaleidoscope Dream Pond - Beard, Wives, Denim Tame Impala - Lonerism Childish Gambino - Because the Internet Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Disclosure - Settle Drake - Nothing Was the Same Jamie Cullum - Momentum Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience Kanye West - Yeezus Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City Michael Jackson - Xscape Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LEGION Posted August 14, 2014 Report Share Posted August 14, 2014 I willl just do the Album on repeat thing nice list, btw. -To Beast or not to Beast by Lordi -MBDTF by Kanye West -Watch the Throne by Kanye West & Jay-Z -Well, it's about time by 7 Dollar Taxi -The Blueprint 3 by Jay-Z -808's & Heartbreaks by Kanye West -Gates of Dalhalla by Hammerfall -Babez for Breakfast by Lordi -Aggro Berlin by Sido -Bad by Michael Jackson -Thriller by Michael Jackson But there are various artists where I can just listen to every song they have out there....like Johnny Cash or Bob Dylan and, to an extent Lordi too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Poe Øhlin Posted August 14, 2014 Report Share Posted August 14, 2014 This will probably be a short list as their aren't very many albums I can pop in at anytime and just listen to beginning to end, which is how I decide if it's a favorite. Mayhem - Deathcrush Mayhem - Dawn of the Black Hearts ?? (Kuroyume) - Nakagara O... Slipknot - Slipknot Disturbed - 10,000 Fists Marilyn Manson - Portrait of An American Family Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures Yui - Holidays in the Sun Maximum the Hormone - Rokkinpo Goroshi Dir En Grey - All of their albums Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Royal Nakamura Posted August 14, 2014 Report Share Posted August 14, 2014 Madvillain (MF DOOM/Madlib) - Madvillainy Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Nas - Illmatic Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city Frank Ocean - channel, ORANGE Stevie Wonder - Innervisions Marvin Gaye - Let's Get it On Jay-Z - The Blueprint Michael Jackson - Thriller The Beatles - Rubber Soul Thundercat - The Golden Age of Apocalypse Flying Lotus - Until the Quiet Comes & Cosmogramma or his Reset EP from '07 Childish Gambino - Because the Internet SBTRKT - SBTRKT Sun Kil Moon - Benji Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - Pinata Common - Be Lupe Fiasco - Food & Liquor N.E.R.D - Seeing Sounds Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap Captain Murphy - DUALITY Tyler, The Creator - Wolf Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx I'm maybe forgetting some, at the moment. When I think about it, it feels like I've listened to a lot of albums until I've actually listed down my favourites or whatever. Eh, I only started listening to full-lengths in, like, late 2012/early 2013 so I guess I'm cool. Sy: I thought, for one second, you had Iggy Azalea's The New Classic on there. Then, I saw Iggy & The Stooges. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fried Posted August 14, 2014 Report Share Posted August 14, 2014 I've started to type out my list 4 times now and each time I've got to start over. heh... I'm gonna think about this one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chips. Posted August 14, 2014 Report Share Posted August 14, 2014 In Search Of is 100x better than Seeing Sounds Nakamura. Check it out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Royal Nakamura Posted August 14, 2014 Report Share Posted August 14, 2014 I honestly do need to check that out. It's been sitting on my phone for ages but I haven't tried it. Which version, btw? Lots of people say the U.K version's better, I think even Tyler said so himself. But eh, not like it matters all that much anyway. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ziggy Vercetti Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 I'll edit this again later with a srs post Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepia Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 Metallica; Kill em All, Ride The Lightning, Master of Puppets, And Justice For All, The Black Album, Death Magnetic. Pantera; Cowboys From Hell, Far Beyond Driven, The Great Southern Trendkill SlipKnot; SlipKnot, Iowa, All Hope Is Gone Ghost; Opus Eponymous, Infestissumam, If You Have Ghost(EP) DOWN; NOLA Trivium; Ascendancy, Shogun, In Waves Disturbed; The Sickness, 10 Thousand Fists, Indestructible Korn; Follow The Leader, Korn, Untouchables, MTV Unplugged, See You On The Other Side Dropkick Murphys; The Meanest of Times, The Warriors Code, Blackout Exodus; Bonded By Blood, Fabulous Disaster Iron Maiden; Iron Maiden, Killers, Seventh Son, Feat Of The Dark Machine Head; The Blackening Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Royal Nakamura Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 You don't think Metallica's self-titled is pretty great, too? Or you think it's good but pales in comparison to your favourites of theirs? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oldsie Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 Hmm, will come back to this. I listen to a lot of different stuff, so it'll be hard to compile an accurate list without forgetting something. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fried Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 These are the albums that have had a profound impact on me over the years. Ash Ra Tempel - Ash Ra Tempel James Brown - Payback Lisa Gerrard - The Mirror Pool Dead Can Dance - Towards The Within Darkthrone - ABITNS / UAFM / TH Burzum - Burzum / DSEV / HLTO Amon Düül - Paradieswärts Düül Amon Düül II - Yeti Whitehouse - New Britain / Buchenwald Sutcliffe Jugend - When Pornography Is No Longer Enough Death In June - Rose Clouds of Holocaust / But, What Ends When The Symbols Shatter? Current 93 - Tamlin / Lucifer Over London Yabby You - King Tubby's Prophecy of Dub Mercyful Fate - Mercyful Fate / Melissa / Don't Break The Oath Richard Moult - Ethe Love - Forever Changes Phil Spector - Back To Mono box set Beach Boys - Pet Sounds / Smile David Bowie - Heroes Public Image Limited - Metal Box Throbbing Gristle - Second Annual Report of Throbbing Gristle Mutiilation - Vampires of Black Imperial Blood Vlad Tepes - Black Legions Metal Metallica - Master of Puppets Slayer - Reign in Blood Deicide - Legion Original Nuggets Compilation Morbid Angel - Altars of Madness / Blessed Are The Sick Nuit Noire - demos S.V.E.S.T - Urfaust Smiths - Meat Is Murder / World Won't Listen I had better stop there. There's so many but these ones have had a profound, almost life changing effect on me for many different reasons. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anno Domini. Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now You Me At Six - Cavalier Youth Mallory Knox - Signals Funeral For A Friend - Your History Is Mine: 2002-2009 (a best of album) Avenged Sevenfold Tenacious D - Pick Of Destiny My Chemical Romance - Danger Days letlive. - Fake History A Day To Remember - What Separates Me From You Enter Shikari - A Flash Flood Of Colour Honourable Mentions: Taking Back Sunday - New Again Brand New - Deja Entendu Ed Sheeran - + Paramore Paramore - Brand New Eyes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sam the d00d Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 My favorite of album of all time is Say Anything's ...is a Real Boy. Amazing song writing. Songs are heartfelt, sad, aggressive, funny. It's a band literally run by a bipolar person and you can really tell that with the variation on this album. It perfectly captures what it feels like to he in your late teens-20s, insanely relateable. It's a bit of a cult classic for a reason. Definitely one of the classics of its genre and time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ziggy Vercetti Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 Real list,gonna try to make it short Dr. Dre's -The Chronic and 2001.... Detox too 2Pac's-Me Against the World-Greatest Hits Snoop Dogg's-Doggystyle,Tha Doggfather,Paid tha Cost to be da Boss,R&G:The Masterpiece,Tha Blue Carpet Treatment,Malice n Wonderland and Doggumentary Warren G-Regulate...G Funk Era Eminem-The Slim Shady LP-MMLP2 NWA-Straight Outta Compton Jay-Z-Reasonable Doubt - Watch the Throne Nas- It Was Written,I Am,Stillmatic,God's Son,Hip Hop Is Dead,Untitled and Life is Good Notorious BIG-Ready to Die,Life After Death and Duets:The Final Chapter DMX-It's Dark and Hell Is Hot,Flesh of My Flesh,Blood of My Blood,....And Then There Was X,Grand Champ,Year of the Dog... Again and Undisputed Busta Rhymes-The Coming,When Disaster Strikes,Genesis,The Big Bang and Back on My B.S. JT-Justified-20/20 Experience MJ-Off the Wall-Xscape Rita Ora-Ora J.LO-J.Lo/J to Tha L-O! The Remixes-A.K.A Guns N' Roses-Appetite for Destruction The Beatles-Abbey Road Nelly Furtado- Loose and The Spirit Indestructible Nelly-Country Grammar-5.0 Katy Perry-One of the Boys-Prisim Demi Lovato- Unbroken-Demi Ariana Grande-Yours Truly-My Everything(I know it hasn't dropped yet but I can tell imma like it just by listening to a few released tracks) David Guetta- One More Love-Nothing but the Beat 2.0 John Cena & Tha Trademark-You Can't See Me(I'm dead serious) Nickelback *incoming hate* - The Long Road-Dark Horse M.I.A-Kala and Matangi Fat Joe-Jealous Ones Still Envy-The Darkside Vol. 1 Drake-So Far Gone-NWTS Lil Wayne-Tha Block Is Hot-Tha Carter IV Nicki Minaj-Pink Friday/Pink Friday The Re-Up Linkin Park-Hybrid Theory-The Hunting Party Gym Class Heros-...For the Kids-The Papercut Chronicles 2 Jadakiss-Kiss tha Game Goodbye-The Last Kiss The Game/Game-The Documentary-Jesus Piece Kendrick Lamar- good kid MADD city A$AP Rocky-Live.Love.ASAP-Long. Live. ASAP Iggy Azalea-The New Classic OutKast-Southernplayalisticadillacmuzik-Speakerboxxx/The Love Below Selena- Selena and Dreaming of You Selena Gomez-A Year Without Rain,When the Sun Goes Down and Stars Dance Shakira-Laundry Service,She Wolf and Shakira DEV-The Night the Sun Came Up Far East Movement- Free Wired-Dirty Bass Enrique Iglesias-Escape-Sex & Love Daddy Yankee- Barrio Fino,Barrio Fino en Directo,El Cartel:The Big Boss,Daddy Yankee Mundial and Prestige Ja Rule-Pain is Love-R.U.L.E Bootsy Collins-Stretchin' Out in Bootsy's Rubber Band Bone Thugs N Harmony- E.1999 Eternal and Stength & Loyalty Travie McCoy-Lazarus Britney Spears-Oops!... I Did It Again-Britney Jean Miley Cyrus-Can't Be Tamed-Bangerz P.Diddy/Diddy/Sean Combs,Sir Combs,etc- No Way Out-Last Train To Paris Beastie Boys-Licensed to Ill & Hot Sauce Committee Part Two RUN DMC-King of Rock 50 Cent- Get Rich or Die Tryin'-Animal Ambition Wiz Khalifa-Rolling Papers-O.N.I.F.C... Blacc Hollywood when it drops Bruno Mars-Doo-Wops & Hooligans-Unorthodox Jukebox Krewella-Get Wet Chris Brown-Chris Brown-X Trey Songz-Trey Day-Trigga Lupe Fiasco-Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor-Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album Pt. 1 T.I- Trap Muzik-Trouble Man: Heavy Is the Head....Paperwork: The Motion Picture when it drops Kreayshawn-Somethin' 'Bout Kreay Riff Raff-Neon Icon(dead serious) Just some of my favorite albums. I can go on and on but I'll stop there. Got plenty plenty more Rock,Pop,Rap,R&B,etc album favs. <<<< Total music head right here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lyriqz ✪ Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 Highway 61 Revisted - Bob Dylan Thank You Happy Birthday - Cage The Elephant Downtown Battle Montain - Dance Gavin Dance Happiness - Dance Gavin Dance Don't Say We Didn't Warn You - Does It Offend You, Yeah? L.A. Woman - The Doors Da Roach - Dope D.O.D. Folie A Deux - Fall Out Boy LP1 - FKA twigs The Flamingo Trigger - Foxy Shazam (There's on stinker but I listen to the rest sooo much.) My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West Kickin' & Screamin' - Krizz Kaliko Wheel - Laura Stevenson Conversation Piece - A Lot Like Birds The Sucker Punch Show - Lovedrug Watching Movies With The Sound Off - Mac Miller Electra Heart - Marina & The Diamonds Thriller - Michael Jackson Origin Of Simmetry - Muse In The Aeroplane Over The Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel Bleach - Nirvana In Utero - Nirvana Pretty. Odd. - Panic! at the Disco Conditions Of My Parole - Puscifer Lullabies To Paralyze - Queens Of The Stone Age Until We Have Faces - Red Master Of My Make Believe - Santigold Night Time, My Time - Sky Ferreira Vol. 3: The Subliminal Verses - Slipknot St. Vincent - St. Vincent First Impressions Of Earth - The Strokes The Seer - Swans KOD - Tech N9ne Sickology 101 - Tech N9ne Something Else - Tech N9ne Welcome To Strangeland - Tech N9ne Cloud Adventures - Tha Trickaz Bone Machin e - Tom Wait s Lateralus - Tool 10.000 Days - Tool Wolf - Tyler, The Creator Civilian - Wye Oak Yael Naim - Yael Naim Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepia Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 You don't think Metallica's self-titled is pretty great, too? Or you think it's good but pales in comparison to your favourites of theirs? I said it. "The Black Album". It's called both, theres no real official title. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grenade. Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 Oh christ, I'l just make a list here and probably edit it about 26 times. In no order Blu & Exile - Below the Heavens Eminem - MMLP Eminem - Eminem Show Eminem - SSLP Kanye West - MBDTF Kanye West - Graduation Kanye West - Late Registration Brand New - The Devil and God are Raging Inside Me Brand New - Deja Entendu Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now My Chemical Romance - Three Cheers For Sweet Revenge My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism Outkast - Aquemini City & Colour - Little Hell City & Colour - Sometimes That's just like super top tier shit for me. I really like a lot of other albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chips. Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 I honestly do need to check that out. It's been sitting on my phone for ages but I haven't tried it. Which version, btw? Lots of people say the U.K version's better, I think even Tyler said so himself. But eh, not like it matters all that much anyway. I'm not sure what the UK version is, I know there was a re release that made the songs sound different. I liked both but personally preferred the original release. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kirky Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 Probably forgetting a couple, but here's my list: Paramore - Riot! Paramore - Brand New Eyes Kendrick Lamar - GKMC Eminem - The Eminem Show Eminem - MMLP Eminem - SSLP Jay Z - Reasonable Doubt Jay Z - The Blueprint Snoop Dogg - Doggystyle Kanye West - The College Dropout Kanye West - MBDTF Stereophonics - The best of Stereophonics: Decade in the Sun Biggie Smalls - Ready to Die Michael Jackson - Bad Ariana Grande - Yours Truly The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra - The Complete Harry Potter Film Music Collection Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mind_Trip Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 (No Specific Order) Spiders - Flash Point • Selah Sue - Selah Sue • Dirty Loops - Loopified • Justin Moore - Justin Moore Justin Moore - Outlaws Like Me Justin Moore - Off the Beaten Path • The Vincent Black Shadow - Fears in the Water The Vincent Black Shadow - El Munstruo • Randy Houser - Anything Goes Randy Houser - They Call Me Cadillac Randy Houser - How Country Feels • Buchanan - All Understood Jay Buchanan - Locust & Wild Honey Rival Sons - Before the Fire Rival Sons - Pressure & Time Rivals Sons - Head Down Rival Sons - Great Western Valkyrie • Brett Eldredge - Bring You Back • Eliza Doolittle - Eliza Doolittle Eliza Doolittle - In Your Hands • Versa - Fixed at Zero • Daley - Those Who Wait Daley - Days & Nights • Alana Grace - Break the Silence Alana Grace - With One Word • Danny Gokey - My Best Days Danny Gokey - Hope in Front of Me • The Virginmarys - King of Conflict • Katie Armiger - Katie Armiger Katie Armiger - Believe Katie Armiger - Confessions of a Nice Girl Katie Armiger - Fall Into Me • Darling Parade - Battle Scars & Broken Hearts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vapor Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 In no particular order: Red Hot Chili Peppers - By the Way Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork Disturbed - Believe Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists Disturbed - Indestructible Disturbed - Asylum Disturbed - The Lost Children Three Days Grace - Three Days Grace Three Days Grace - One-X Three Days Grace - Life Starts Now Celldweller - Celldweller Celldweller - Wish Upon a Blackstar Alter Bridge - Blackbird Alter Bridge - ABIII Tremonti - All I Was Stone Sour - Come Whatever May Poets of the Fall - Carnival of Rust Poets of the Fall - Sings of Life Poets of the Fall - Temple of Thought Breaking Benjamin - Saturate Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Royal Nakamura Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 I honestly do need to check that out. It's been sitting on my phone for ages but I haven't tried it. Which version, btw? Lots of people say the U.K version's better, I think even Tyler said so himself. But eh, not like it matters all that much anyway. I'm not sure what the UK version is, I know there was a re release that made the songs sound different. I liked both but personally preferred the original release. Yeah, I saw people refer to that as the UK version. It's the live release of the album. Creeping: Oh right, my bad! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
.Sy™ Posted August 15, 2014 Author Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 Speaking of Black Albums, I have no idea how I forgot to add Jay's to my list. I've edited this list at least 10 times now. @Lyriqz: Have you heard Swans' To Be Kind? They go all-Tool in the first half of the record and it's glorious. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lyriqz ✪ Posted August 15, 2014 Report Share Posted August 15, 2014 I did and I liked it a lot until Bring The Suns or whatever that really long track is called. Very atmopheric but just too long and monotone, it bugs me. I appreciate the mood of the album as a whole and that it's actually different but that one song kinda ruined my experience in a "Oh, I feel like listening" kinda way. Oxygen is very redeeming though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.