Scott Eastwood Posted September 4, 2015 Report Share Posted September 4, 2015 I would have loved Tina & Amy, I would like to actually see them work with Melissa because they might be able to balance out the crazy over top crap Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
M3J Posted September 5, 2015 Report Share Posted September 5, 2015 I think the main reason why Rowling said Dumbledore was gay was to show that homosexuals can be badasses as well. I don't think Tina and Amy could help McCarthy be funny. Plus, Amy's over the top is better, and Tina's "calmness" balances it pretty well. I'd rather have that over anything else. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oresama Posted September 12, 2015 Report Share Posted September 12, 2015 I don't like the American version of The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. Love the Swedish version though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Generations Posted September 19, 2015 Report Share Posted September 19, 2015 I love Shawshank...but the best prison movie is Chopper. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reverse DVD Posted September 19, 2015 Report Share Posted September 19, 2015 I find "Kung Pow: Enter The Fist" to be pretty funny. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bronson Posted September 19, 2015 Report Share Posted September 19, 2015 I find "Kung Pow: Enter The Fist" to be pretty funny. This better not be unpopular Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PaperThinWalls Posted September 19, 2015 Report Share Posted September 19, 2015 I think it might have a cult following. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Generations Posted September 30, 2015 Report Share Posted September 30, 2015 Inside Out might be Pixar's best movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
M3J Posted September 30, 2015 Report Share Posted September 30, 2015 truffle shuffle craze is dumb. The Goonies however was good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Generations Posted October 1, 2015 Report Share Posted October 1, 2015 "Craze"? Tha hell are you talking about? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
M3J Posted October 1, 2015 Report Share Posted October 1, 2015 Overexaggeration of the popularity of the shuffle. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phantasmagore Posted October 1, 2015 Report Share Posted October 1, 2015 I didn't like Gravity. Same feelings about Interstellar. That scene where Anne Hathaway's character talks about love never fails to make me cringe or go lolwut. I think I prefer Gravity out of the two, if only because it didn't feel like I was attending a pseudo-intellectual moral sermon when I watched it. Definitely Nolan's weakest work in my opinion. I didn't like Pulp Fiction. None of the characters was interesting. Really, they were just a bunch of assholes lol. It's perhaps the only Tarantino movie I don't like. I haven't watched Jackie Brown and I am ambivalent about Kill Bill Volume 2. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Generations Posted October 1, 2015 Report Share Posted October 1, 2015 Didn't see Interstellar. But, Gravity was just...all kinds of nonsense. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crack. Posted October 1, 2015 Report Share Posted October 1, 2015 I loved Interstellar. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Royal Nakamura Posted October 1, 2015 Report Share Posted October 1, 2015 I didn't like Gravity. Same feelings about Interstellar. That scene where Anne Hathaway's character talks about love never fails to make me cringe or go lolwut. I think I prefer Gravity out of the two, if only because it didn't feel like I was attending a pseudo-intellectual moral sermon when I watched it. Definitely Nolan's weakest work in my opinion. I didn't like Pulp Fiction. None of the characters was interesting. Really, they were just a bunch of assholes lol. It's perhaps the only Tarantino movie I don't like. I haven't watched Jackie Brown and I am ambivalent about Kill Bill Volume 2. Mehhh, I don't know if it's just me but I personally feel Kill Bill Vol. 1 was freaking awesome, but 2 was kind of eh. As if the movie dragged, just to get to its last third which didn't live up to its hype well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
M3J Posted October 2, 2015 Report Share Posted October 2, 2015 Interstellar was okay, but Gravity's best part was in the beginning when Earth was in focus. But then, height does not make me feel comfortable. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Generations Posted October 2, 2015 Report Share Posted October 2, 2015 About halfway through the new Fantastic Four movie right now...it's really not THAT bad. It's not good...but it's not the complete turd that I was expecting. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scott Eastwood Posted October 2, 2015 Report Share Posted October 2, 2015 I didn't like Gravity. Same feelings about Interstellar. That scene where Anne Hathaway's character talks about love never fails to make me cringe or go lolwut. I think I prefer Gravity out of the two, if only because it didn't feel like I was attending a pseudo-intellectual moral sermon when I watched it. Definitely Nolan's weakest work in my opinion. I didn't like Pulp Fiction. None of the characters was interesting. Really, they were just a bunch of assholes lol. It's perhaps the only Tarantino movie I don't like. I haven't watched Jackie Brown and I am ambivalent about Kill Bill Volume 2. Loved interstellar, hated Gravity. Never seen Pulp.Also agree Inside out is Pixar at it's best. also love how you refereed to interstellar as a sermon...The ending of Gravity is supposedly Sandra Bullock's character waking up in Heaven. There's also some hints that she died (I don't know, didn't pay that close attention to it) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
M3J Posted October 6, 2015 Report Share Posted October 6, 2015 Spy would have been a great movie if it weren't for Melissa McCarthy. She's annoying and ruins everything. Kingsman has to be one of the top commercial films of the year. It was so entertaining. I see nothing wrong with Katie Holmes as Rachel in Batman Begins. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scott Eastwood Posted October 6, 2015 Report Share Posted October 6, 2015 I actually loved spy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
M3J Posted October 6, 2015 Report Share Posted October 6, 2015 McCarthy was poison to the movie. Statham's best comedic moment was at the end when he tried to save the good guys but ended up getting his jacket caught. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Austo194 Posted October 21, 2015 Report Share Posted October 21, 2015 Since it's nearly Halloween. Halloween Ressurection was by far the worst Halloween movie, with 6 following behind it. Also, neither of Rob Zombies remakes were awful. I actually liked the first one, although the second one was odd. Also, I very much dislike New Nightmare in the Freddy Krueger series. The third one was the best. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Purple Rayne Posted October 22, 2015 Report Share Posted October 22, 2015 Halloween Ressurection was by far the worst Halloween movie, with 6 following behind it. I don't think that's unpopular. Most people consider either Resurrection or 6 to be the worst, I believe. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PaperThinWalls Posted October 22, 2015 Report Share Posted October 22, 2015 6 doesn't bother me as much H20 (and maybe 5). I find H20 to be pretty bland and less creative. It has a late '90s-post-Scream slasher vibe that I don't like. Plus, it has a lame cast, way too many fake jump scares, and it fails to capture the spirit of the holiday. I don't mind the ending, though. It's too bad the next film ruined it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Poe Øhlin Posted October 22, 2015 Report Share Posted October 22, 2015 For me 6 in both incarnations is just a pile of shit and the worst movie of the bunch. Resurrection is utterly stupid, but it is at least entertaining to watch (Busta Rhymes being karate Michael Myers is pretty hysterical). Plus I give them credit for trying something new (for the franchise) with the internet streaming thing. If executed better it would have been pretty amazing. 5 is also near the bottom due to how bland it is. It's almost just a rehash of 4 but now with psychic powers thrown in. Though it does provide two really well executed scenes in the chase in the Myers' house and when Jamie gets Michael to reveal his face. It may be 95% bland, but the 5% that is good is really good. I cannot however find anything even remotely good with 6. It is one of the few movies I honest to god hate. The plot is stupid, the visuals are annoying with how flashy and strobe like they are, the music is grating, and everything has an echo to it which gets old fast. Even the Producer's Cut is terrible with the plot being the main reason. That and the fact it moves slower than a slug. Yes Halloween is known to be slow, but usually it doesn't make the movie feel longer than it is and tiring to sit through. Simply put, 6 is just utter shit and I really, really, really hate it. I only saw the first Zombie film and honestly I like it for the direction it took. It isn't great but again, I get entertainment value from it. Never saw 2. I like H20 as well and would rank it as one of the best ones alongside the original, the original second, and 4. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.