Lyriqz ✪ Posted December 1, 2015 Report Share Posted December 1, 2015 (I think we had this topic around this time of the year last year? Felt appropiate) So, last month of the year is here, 2016 is wavng, let's share our personal musical highlights of the year. Try to either keep the mentions low or actually rank them, so this shit has some sort meaning. I'll start us off with my top 10. Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I Just Sit - Courtney Barnett Painted Shut - Hop Along Grief's Eternal Flower - Windhand Carrie & Lowell - Sufjan Steves No Cities To Love - Sleater-Kinney Dumb Flesh - Blanck Mass New Bermuda - Deafheaven I Love You, Honeybear - Father John Misty Multi-Love - Unknown Mortal Orchestra To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar Honorary mention for M3LL155X but that shit was shooort. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jrs1991 Posted December 1, 2015 Report Share Posted December 1, 2015 My top 20 20. Toto - XIV 19. The Darkness - Last of Our Kind 18. Amorphis - Under the Red Cloud 17. Slayer - Repentless 16. Trans Siberian Orchestra - Letters From the Labyrinth 15. Colleen Green - I Want to Grow Up 14. Children of Bodon - I Worship Chaos 13. W.A.S.P. - Golgotha 12. Queensryche - Condition Human 11. Def Leppard - Def Leppard 10. John Carpenter - Lost Themes 9. Best Coast - California Nights 8. Enforcer - From Beyond 7. Enya - Dark Sky Island 6. Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material 5. Blackberry Smoke - Holding All the Roses 4. Alan Jackson - Angels and Alcohol 3. Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls 2. Kristine - Kristine 1. Ghost - Meliora There were lots more that i liked but this is the top 20. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
!I!I!I Posted December 1, 2015 Report Share Posted December 1, 2015 roughly ordered top 10 Lord Snow - WinterholdRavin - Ravin IICaust - Anatomy & DissectionHeavy Weather - s/ti hate sex - Circle ThinkingCarnivorous Eyaculation - Grotesque Inhuman ExterminationFacility - s/tNayru - This Disease of LanguageDrake + Future - What a Time to Be AliveSkylar Spence - Prom King HM's: Varials - Failure & Control, Cult Leader - Useless Animal, Chambers - s/t, Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepia Posted December 1, 2015 Report Share Posted December 1, 2015 Struggling to put Book of Souls by Iron Maiden on the list. Not sure how I feel about it. Idk if I have 10 either, haven't listened to a tonne of new music this year. Meliora by Ghost would be my top album of the year, obviously. Anyone who knows me knows that I love Ghost. I think Meliora was an incredible album and really showed Papa's range as a singer. Especially with songs like He Is and Deud in Absentia. Also Mummy Dust, Pinnacle, Cirice and Majesty are all incredible songs. As are they all, including the ones I haven't mentioned. Are You Satisfied by Slaves. They made their debut album this year in June and I managed to see them live a couple weeks back. They're a two-piece punk band with some pop influences that come out of Kent, England. And by pop punk I don't mean A band like BMTH or ADTR. God no The Hunter, Live Like an Animal, Do Something and Sockets are all great songs and get pretty heavy at times. There are even some doom influences in their music too. Repentless by Slayer was a pretty good album. Not their best, but not their worst. I have a hard time caring about Slayer anymore (even though I saw them & Anthrax in London last night ). I dig the album, but I don't think I'll rush to listen to it anytime soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Royal Nakamura Posted December 1, 2015 Report Share Posted December 1, 2015 1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 2. Christine and the Queens - Christine and the Queens 3. Everything Everything - Get to Heaven 4. Czarface - Every Hero Needs a Villain 5. Iglooghost - Chinese Nu Yr EP 6. Lianne La Havas - Blood 7. Grimes - Art Angels (spoiler alert b4thereviewcomes) 8. The Game - The Documentary 2.5 9. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit 10. Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth I still have more albums to listen to, missed a ton and probably more faves coming through that may overtake some. But judging on my personal enjoyment and rating comparison of each, this is probably the best list I got so far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lunchbox Posted December 2, 2015 Report Share Posted December 2, 2015 1. Donnie Trumpet & The Social Experiment - Surf 2. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 3. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-love 4. Action Bronson - Mr. Wonderful 5. The Wonder Years - No Closer to Heaven 6. Wavves - V 7. Lianne La Havas - Blood 8. Eagles of Death Metal - Zipper Down 9. The Wombats - Glitterbug 10. Kunckle Puck - Copacetic Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oresama Posted December 2, 2015 Report Share Posted December 2, 2015 Halsey - Badlands Meg Myers - Sorry Melanie Martinez - Cry Baby Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sam the d00d Posted December 2, 2015 Report Share Posted December 2, 2015 Harmlessness- The World Is A Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die Bad Year- The Superweaks Joy, Departed- Sorority Noise Back on Top- The Front Bottoms The Perfect Cast- Modern Baseball Pioneer of Nothing- You Blew It! Still need to listen to the albums put out by The Wonder Years, Grimes, Motion City Soundtrack, State Champs, Mac Demarco Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Twisted... Posted December 2, 2015 Report Share Posted December 2, 2015 Saint Asonia - "Saint Asonia" RED - "Of Beauty and Rage" The only ones I've listened to from this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sinnerman Posted December 2, 2015 Report Share Posted December 2, 2015 Top 5 probablyKendrick Lamar - To Pimp A ButterflyDr. Dre - Compton Jay Rock - 90059The Game - The Documentary 2/2.5Scarface - Deeply RootedEnjoyed Action Bronson, Mac Miller, Earl, Lupe & Joey’s. Still need to listen to a buttload. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kush™ Posted December 2, 2015 Report Share Posted December 2, 2015 Top 5 TPAB-Kendrick Lamar AT.LONG.LAST.A$Ap- A$AP Rocky GO:OD AM-Mac Miller Documentary 2.5-The Game Compton-Dr Dre Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FrostOutside Posted December 2, 2015 Report Share Posted December 2, 2015 1. Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor 2. Ghost - Meliora That's about it from what I've listened too. MM and Ghost are my two favorite bands ever, so of course I'm biased, but eh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr.Dreadful Posted December 2, 2015 Report Share Posted December 2, 2015 David Gilmour- Rattle That Lock Hollywood Vampires(Alice Cooper's cover album with Johnny Depp) Iron Maiden- Book Of Souls Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
classiq. Posted December 24, 2015 Report Share Posted December 24, 2015 My list (click to see full res, it's better that way): Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepia Posted December 24, 2015 Report Share Posted December 24, 2015 No Ghost. Disappointing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Royal Nakamura Posted December 24, 2015 Report Share Posted December 24, 2015 Yeah, I'm kinda gutted I didn't finish the new Tame Impala all the way through. The production was *censored*ing awesome on the first third. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Generations Posted December 24, 2015 Report Share Posted December 24, 2015 Motörhead - Bad Magic Baroness - Purple Ghost - Meliora Windhand - Grief's Infernal Flower Kylesa - Exhausting Fire That's about it, I guess...off the top of my head, anyway. Haven't heard the new Tame Impala, but I dig them...so, there's a possibility that could be on there as well. Think I'd go with Kylesa for my number 1. That album is just really f'in good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.