M3J Posted July 26, 2015 Report Share Posted July 26, 2015 I forgot Gangster Squad. I love watching that movie, and I don't understand why people say it's too violent or gorey. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Purple Rayne Posted July 27, 2015 Report Share Posted July 27, 2015 The Crow Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Truman Show Shaun of the Dead Good Will Hunting Halloween (the John Carpenter original, obviously) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Royal Nakamura Posted July 28, 2015 Report Share Posted July 28, 2015 I forget Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. Great and quirky movie, that was. Ocean's Eleven was great, too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JGPLX. Posted July 28, 2015 Report Share Posted July 28, 2015 1. Scarface 2. The Godfather Part 1 3. Memento 4. The Breakfast Club 5. Saw Inception Toy Story 3 Battle Royale The Departed Paths of Glory Don't Be A Menace to South Central While Drinking Juice in the Hood Mean Girls The Dark Knight X-Men: First Class Skyfall The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Synecdoche New York Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind I listed a lot more than I thought I would! I base my favourite films on how much I enjoy them so yeah that's why some of these are very strange picks I love every Quentin Tarantino movie that isn't Death Proof. Tarantino is sooo overrated. Scorcese is too but to a lesser extent. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
M3J Posted July 28, 2015 Report Share Posted July 28, 2015 I also love Underworld and Ocean's 11. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sam the d00d Posted July 28, 2015 Report Share Posted July 28, 2015 Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story Airplane! The Jerk The Three Amigos Billy Madison Not Another Teen Movie Hot Rod the goat comedy movies for me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
M3J Posted July 28, 2015 Report Share Posted July 28, 2015 Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story Airplane! The Jerk The Three Amigos Billy Madison Not Another Teen Movie Hot Rod the goat comedy movies for me you lack Blues Brothers and Animal House. Get the entire *Censored* out of here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kirky Posted July 28, 2015 Report Share Posted July 28, 2015 I forgot Gangster Squad. I love watching that movie, and I don't understand why people say it's too violent or gorey. I thought it was great too man. Not as good as similar films that came before it (L.A. Confidential, Goodfellas, etc) but I don't agree with the people who claim it's more style than substance. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
M3J Posted July 28, 2015 Report Share Posted July 28, 2015 Why do they say it's more style over substance? I thought the substance overshadowed the style - going after one of the biggest crime lord of the city and destroying his empire in whatever way possible. It is violent, but there's more to it than that, despite some questionable logic. Though, since the style was pretty good, I guess that stood out the most. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JGPLX. Posted July 28, 2015 Report Share Posted July 28, 2015 I love gangster films but I thought Gangster Squad was pretty bad. Not worth a second watch. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
V to I Posted July 29, 2015 Report Share Posted July 29, 2015 No real order, and just off the top of my head, there's probably ones I'm forgetting: Apocalypse Now Goodfellas Forrest Gump No Country for Old Men Bronson American Psycho Full Metal Jacket Halloween (1978) The Thing (1982) The Dark Knight The Dark Knight Rises Mad Max: Fury Road Training Day I Saw the Devil Oldboy The Raid Pulp Fiction Filth The Usual Suspects The Warriors The Big Lebowski The Machinist You're Next Predator Guardians of the Galaxy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheHavoc Posted July 31, 2015 Report Share Posted July 31, 2015 So guys since I'm changing my genre in movies...I started watching some romantic ones like Before Sunsire,Sunset and Midnight..I have to ask what are some great romantic movies out there but not overly cheesy like the Notebook or overly sexualised like these "Comedy-Romantic" ones? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lyriqz ✪ Posted July 31, 2015 Author Report Share Posted July 31, 2015 So guys since I'm changing my genre in movies...I started watching some romantic ones like Before Sunsire,Sunset and Midnight..I have to ask what are some great romantic movies out there but not overly cheesy like the Notebook or overly sexualised like these "Comedy-Romantic" ones? Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, 500 Days of Summer, Drive (not really romantic but has a romantic side to it and is excellent) Lost In Translation Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheHavoc Posted July 31, 2015 Report Share Posted July 31, 2015 So guys since I'm changing my genre in movies...I started watching some romantic ones like Before Sunsire,Sunset and Midnight..I have to ask what are some great romantic movies out there but not overly cheesy like the Notebook or overly sexualised like these "Comedy-Romantic" ones? Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, 500 Days of Summer, Drive (not really romantic but has a romantic side to it and is excellent) Lost In Translation Thanks dude..It's all about this special feeling that I'm searching for in the\e romantic movies...not these "comedic" ones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PaperThinWalls Posted August 1, 2015 Report Share Posted August 1, 2015 Check these out as well: Annie Hall - Classic Woody Allen City Lights - Classic Charlie Chaplin Love Me Tonight - Fun musical Punch-Drunk Love - Don't expect a "Sandler" film Sunrise - Beautiful silent film Vertigo - Strange and demented; deals with obsessive love. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lyriqz ✪ Posted August 1, 2015 Author Report Share Posted August 1, 2015 Check these out as well: Annie Hall - Classic Woody Allen City Lights - Classic Charlie Chaplin Love Me Tonight - Fun musical Punch-Drunk Love - Don't expect a "Sandler" film Sunrise - Beautiful silent film Vertigo - Strange and demented; deals with obsessive love. The bolded were very good, Haven't seen the others (Although I feel like I've seen Annie Hall) but those were superb. Though, I will admit, Vertigo didn't give me much of a romantic vibe, but that's probably more because of me, ha. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PaperThinWalls Posted August 1, 2015 Report Share Posted August 1, 2015 Check these out as well: Annie Hall - Classic Woody Allen City Lights - Classic Charlie Chaplin Love Me Tonight - Fun musical Punch-Drunk Love - Don't expect a "Sandler" film Sunrise - Beautiful silent film Vertigo - Strange and demented; deals with obsessive love. The bolded were very good, Haven't seen the others (Although I feel like I've seen Annie Hall) but those were superb. Though, I will admit, Vertigo didn't give me much of a romantic vibe, but that's probably more because of me, ha. Yeah, it's not traditionally romantic but it deals with love & romance -- just not in a sweet way. Marnie is like that, too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JGPLX. Posted August 1, 2015 Report Share Posted August 1, 2015 Honestly, I think Titanic is a very good film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Royal Nakamura Posted August 1, 2015 Report Share Posted August 1, 2015 Yeah, same Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
M3J Posted August 1, 2015 Report Share Posted August 1, 2015 Check these out as well: Annie Hall - Classic Woody Allen City Lights - Classic Charlie Chaplin Love Me Tonight - Fun musical Punch-Drunk Love - Don't expect a "Sandler" film Sunrise - Beautiful silent film Vertigo - Strange and demented; deals with obsessive love. Don't forget Modern Times. Charlie and Paulette were pretty cute together, and I enjoyed that dream sequence where both were married with a house. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Royal Nakamura Posted August 1, 2015 Report Share Posted August 1, 2015 Ah shit, forgot to mention Tropic Thunder. Watching it right now, and everybody's hilarious in this movie but Tom Cruise... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sam the d00d Posted August 8, 2015 Report Share Posted August 8, 2015 I have to add Wet Hot American Summer to my list of favorite comedies. Watched it for the first time recently. Every scene *censored*ing killed me it was great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WarGreymon77 Posted August 10, 2015 Report Share Posted August 10, 2015 1. Days of Thunder 2. Digimon The Movie 3. Return of the Jedi The rest are hard to remember, as I'm really more of a video games person. In no particular order, I can think of movies that I like: Robocop, Mrs. Doubtfire, The Santa Clause, The Running Man, Revenge of the Sith, Ghostbusters, Sister Act, Back to the Future, Rush Hour, Chris Farley / David Spade buddy comedies, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990), The Mask, John Candy movies... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.