Lyriqz ✪ Posted July 23, 2015 Report Share Posted July 23, 2015 So I thought this could be a cool topic. I've just seen this on another forum I go to every now and then. Everyone made their top 25. They actually added points and stuff, but I'm not really too keen on competition. Just thought it might be interesting to see everyone's picks and maybe get some recommendations and discussion going. Also no serious flaming, pls, everyone has their taste, so let's be civil. Here's my "My favorite films of all time" list: 1. There Will Be Blood2. Before I Disappear3. Frank4. Whiplash5. The Tree Of Life6. Birdman (or the Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)7. Enemy8. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind9. The Machinist10. Gangs Of New York11. The Grande Budapest Hotel12. Nightcrawler13. Fight Club14. Léon: The Professional15. Goodfellas16. Pulp Fiction17. No Country For Old Men18. Requim For A Dream19. Sin City20. Dallas Buyers Club21. Seven Psychopaths22. Se7en23. 12 Angry Men24. Kung Fu Hustle25. Calvary or Mr. Nobody (can't really decide) Go! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avatar Mallen Posted July 23, 2015 Report Share Posted July 23, 2015 1. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 2. The Dark Knight 3. Toy Story 2 4. October Sky 5. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back 6. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 7. The Shawshank Redemption 8. Frozen 9. 12 Years a Slave 10. The Prince of Egypt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Future™ Posted July 23, 2015 Report Share Posted July 23, 2015 Nightcrawler Zodiac Angels & Demons Da Vinci Code can't really decide rn Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Creepia Posted July 23, 2015 Report Share Posted July 23, 2015 1. LOTR Fellowship of The Ring/Two Towers/Return of The King (never really considered them separate films and don't rank one highly than another one. They're all one entity to me.) 2. The Warriors 3. Braveheart 4. Mad Max 5. Reservoir Dogs 6. Dances With Wolves 7. Apocalypto 8. Pirates of The Caribbean 9. The Lion King 10. Jurassic Park Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kirky Posted July 23, 2015 Report Share Posted July 23, 2015 Order changes all the time except for #1, but here's mine: 1) Harry Potter and The Philosopher's Stone 2) Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back 3) Goodfellas 4) Avengers Assemble 5) Guardians of The Galaxy 6) Shawshank Redemption 7) The Godfather 8) Pulp Fiction 9) The Dark Knight 10) Harry Potter and The Half Blood Prince 11) Star Wars Return of The Jedi 12) Lord of The Rings The Fellowship Of The Ring Will swap some around and edit the rest in later. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
!I!I!I Posted July 23, 2015 Report Share Posted July 23, 2015 12 Angry Men Seven Samurai The Killing The Killer Black Hawk Down Hard Boiled Fight Club Cherm The Host Reservoir Dogs The Enforcer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlterNation Posted July 23, 2015 Report Share Posted July 23, 2015 I can't put these in a particular order, but mine are: Toy Story 28 Days Later The Dark Knight Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back The Shawshank Redemption Fight Club Aladdin American Psycho The Terminator There Will Be Blood Apocalypse Now Monsters Inc. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly Leon: The Professional Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind I'll probably remember some more later. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThreeG Posted July 23, 2015 Report Share Posted July 23, 2015 I'll post a list later but the remake of 3:10 to Yuma is up there as my all time favourites. Seen it so many times and never get tired of it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ziggy Vercetti Posted July 23, 2015 Report Share Posted July 23, 2015 Scarface Friday All of the F&F movies Child's Play Juice Above The Rim Batman Batman Forever Batman and Robin The Jacksons: An American Dream Selena Enough Boyz n the Hood Spider-Man 3 The Lion King IT Ted The Aristocats Toy Story Toy Story 2 Space Jam Goodfellas Paranormal Activity Paranormal Activity 2 Paranormal Activity 3 ATL 300 The Warriors Notorious Tupac Resurrection White Men Can't Jump Pulp Fiction Takers Pirates I'll think of more later. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IɳFamous Posted July 23, 2015 Report Share Posted July 23, 2015 1. GoodFellas 2. Interstellar 3. The Good the Bad and the Ugly 4. Fight Club 5. Inception 6. Godfather 1 and 2 7. Avengers Assemble 8. Alien 9. Se7en 10. Terminator 2 11. Silverlinings Playbook 12. Limitless 13. The Curious case of Benjamin Button 14. Lockstock and two smoking Barrels 15. Snatch 16. The Warriors 17. Terminator 2 18. The Matrix 19. Moon 20. Rain Man 21. 28 days later 22. Zombieland 23. Gravity 24. Donnie Brasco 25. X-men First Class Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
M3J Posted July 23, 2015 Report Share Posted July 23, 2015 Godfather and Godfather II top the list for me in a tie. Zanjeer, Sholay, and Khiladi round out the top four (or five?). Blues Brothers. These are the only things in order. 10. Gangs Of New York11. The Grande Budapest Hotel16. Pulp Fiction 1. Indiana Jones trilogy3. Toy Story trilogy5. Star Wars original trilogy6. The Lord of the Rings trilogy 1. LOTR Fellowship of The Ring/Two Towers/Return of The King (never really considered them separate films and don't rank one highly than another one. They're all one entity to me.)8. Pirates of The Caribbean10. Jurassic Park Modern TimesCity LightsThe KidGold RushPublic Enemy (old one)Yankee Doodle DandyThe Roaring TwentiesAngels with Dirty FacesHera Pheri (old and new)Main Khiladi Tu AnariDeewaarmost of early James Cagney filmsmost of 70s Amitabh filmsMughal-E-AzamBen-HurAirplane!The Naked Gun trilogyprobably more, but I can't remember any Zombieland The Matrix Matrix reloaded Now You See Me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crack. Posted July 23, 2015 Report Share Posted July 23, 2015 Hard for me to put them in order, so no order for now: 12 Years A Slave Alpha Dog American Beauty American History X American Pie Boyhood Crash Exam Fight Club Forrest Gump Gone Girl Gran Torino Limitless Mr. Nobody Prisoners Project X Pulp Fiction Requiem for a Dream The Last American Virgin The Perks of Being a Wallflower The Prestige The Shawshank Redemption The Wolf of Wall Street Training Day Whiplash Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NostalgiaGod Posted July 23, 2015 Report Share Posted July 23, 2015 1. Cruel Intentions/Grease 2 (can't choose) 2. Falling Down 3. Kill Bill 4. The Opposite Of Sex 5. Serial Mom 6. Casino 7. John Q 8. Minority Report 9. Toy Story 3 10. The Dark Knight 11. Liar Liar 12. Vanilla Sky 13. The Matrix Reloaded 14. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 15. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith 16. Eat Pray Love 17. The Fifth Element (also loved the video game lol) 18. Mrs. Doubtfire 19. Donnie Darko 20. The Devil Wears Prada (My life) 21. Old School 22. Napoleon Dynamite 23. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory 24. Sin City 25. Matilda Was hard. I love a lot of movies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Generations Posted July 23, 2015 Report Share Posted July 23, 2015 No order at all, and really, just whatever I'm eyeballing at the moment... The Wrestler Mad Max (2015) Dawn of the Dead (1978) Blues Brothers (1980) Gangs of New York Into the Wild There Will Be Blood Pineapple Express Road to Paloma The Warriors 28 Days Later/28 Weeks Later Shawshank Redemption No Country for Old Men Taxi Driver Bellflower Dark City The Mist The Road The Grey Moon I have a far longer guilty pleasure list...but I won't get into that right now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Royal Nakamura Posted July 23, 2015 Report Share Posted July 23, 2015 In no particular order.. Godfather II Scarface Spider-Man 1 & 2 The Dark Knight The Warriors Pulp Fiction Monsters Inc. Kill Bill, Vol. 1 No Country for Old Men Training Day Avengers Assemble Boyz N' The Hood The Shawshank Redemption Toy Story Khabhi Khushie Khabhi Gham The Wolf of Wall Street All subject to change / addition. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jrs1991 Posted July 23, 2015 Report Share Posted July 23, 2015 My Top 5 5. Kung Fu Hustle 4. Killer Klowns from Outer Space 3. Ready To Rumble 2. South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut 1. Pee-Wee's Big Adventure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IɳFamous Posted July 24, 2015 Report Share Posted July 24, 2015 Just remembered and rewatched Time to Kill. That would slot right there in top 10 of my list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spamming Nooblet Posted July 24, 2015 Report Share Posted July 24, 2015 1. Kill Bill 1 & 2 2. Terminator 2 3. Mortal Kombat (1995) 4. DBZ Broly The Legendary Super Saiyan 5. Pirates of the Caribbean (all of them) 6. Law Abiding Citizen 7. Spider-Man (Tobey) 8. Amazing Spider-Man 2 9. Dark Knight 10. The Avengers (2012) 11. Expendables (all of them) 12. Transporter (all of them) 13. 007 Casino Royale (2006) 14. 007 Goldeneye 15. The Forbidden Kingdom 16. Unleashed (Jet Li movie) 17. Rumble in the Bronx 18. Rush Hour (all of them) 19. Men In Black (all of them) 20. Demolition Man 21. Four Brothers 22. Step Brothers 23. Freddy VS Jason Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bronson Posted July 24, 2015 Report Share Posted July 24, 2015 In no order, I just wrote stuff as it came to mind: Mad Max: Fury Road The Prestige The Dark Knight Iron Man Terminator 2 Toy Story Toy Story 3 Monsters Inc Hercules (Disney animated) Dumb & Dumber Pulp Fiction Tropic Thunder Edge of Tomorrow The Princess Bride Casino Royale Pee-Wee's Big Adventure Training Day Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind John Wick The Shawshank Redemption Moneyball The Sandlot Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Anchorman The Avengers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phantasmagore Posted July 24, 2015 Report Share Posted July 24, 2015 The Departed American Psycho The Dark Knight Birdman Inception Fight Club No Country For Old Men Hot Fuzz The Wolf Of Wall Street Watchmen Casino Royale Prisoners Lost In Translation Ratatouille The Bourne Trilogy The Social Network The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo Iron Man The Lord Of The Rings Silence Of The Lambs Zodiac Reservoir Dogs V For Vendetta Limitless Inglorious Basterds Black Swan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JGPLX. Posted July 24, 2015 Report Share Posted July 24, 2015 Can we implement some sort of discussion? Not really interesting just seeing people post lists and nothing else Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lyriqz ✪ Posted July 24, 2015 Author Report Share Posted July 24, 2015 I'm kind of shocked to see so many superhero/popcorn movies in the top lists. I mean, I like a lot of them too and I even contemplated putting Batman in, but I don't know... ALL TIME top lists... I couldn't really put in any movie where I can sense how little artistic worth is in them, I suppose. I don't quite know how to articulate what I mean in the right way, haha. I guess a lot of them give me a very easy, copypaste feeling, haha. No disrespect though, to each their own. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crack. Posted July 24, 2015 Report Share Posted July 24, 2015 Surprised no one listed The Hangover lmao Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
limitbreak Posted July 24, 2015 Report Share Posted July 24, 2015 I love every Quentin Tarantino movie that isn't Death Proof. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phantasmagore Posted July 24, 2015 Report Share Posted July 24, 2015 I really don't see Watchmen as a superhero movie, despite how influential the presence of superheroes is, especially with how they are depicted, with the costumes and stuff. Probably the most comic book-esque since the trend of realistic superheroes began. Birdman is kind of the same, where you have a de facto, although fictional, superhero in the sense that he's acknowledged as one and not veiled under layers of realism, if you know what I mean. It's amusing how the movies where "superheroes" are conventionally portrayed are not movies that strictly qualify in that genre. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.