Jump to content

World X Cup


Slevin.

Recommended Posts

If you were to book the World X-Cup, who would the 4 members be for your teams?

 

Team TNA

  • Alex Shelley
  • Austin Aries
  • Brian Kendrick
  • Kid Kash

This team would suffer a lot of problems, with both Shelley & Aries fighting for the rightful leader spot of the group.

 

Team Mexico

  • Ultimo Dragon
  • Ultimo Guerrero
  • Laredo Kid
  • Volador Jr.

 

Team Japan

  • KENTA
  • Takuya Sugi (Yoshitsune)
  • Dragon Kid
  • Kota Ibushi

 

Team International/Canada

  • Mike Quackenbush
  • Petey Williams
  • Prince Devitt
  • Paul Burchill

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Team TNA:

Austin Aries ©, Kazarian, Alex Shelley, & Brian Kendrick

 

Team Mexico:

Jack Evans ©, Aero Star, Extreme Tiger, & Laredo Kid

 

Team Japan:

Prince Devitt ©, Ryusuke Taguchi, Kota Ibushi & KUSHIDA

 

Team International:

El Generico © (Mexico), Mark Haskins (UK), Kenny Omega (Canada), & Adam Cole (USA)

 

© = Team Captain

 

And honestly, I bs'd some of that list, there are a few guys on there who I've seen very little of, so I'm not sure how fitting they'd be in this. And I'm not even sure Generico would be eligible being signed to ROH and all. Maybe I'd swap him out with Rocky Romero if I needed to.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Team TNA

Samoa Joe

Austin Aries

Kid Kash

Kendrick

 

Team Mexico

Volador Jr.

Ricky Marvin

Chavo Jr (not a fan of him, but he's a recognized face)

Laredo Kid

 

Team Japan

KENTA

BxB Hulk

El Blazer

Takeshi Morishima

 

Team International/Canada(I'd call this "Team United Nations.")

Jack Evans (US)

Kenny Omega (Can)

Doug Williams (Eng)

Rocky Romera (Lat.Amer)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Team USA

Alex Shelley

Austin Aries ©

Kazarian

Tony Nese

 

Team Japan (Blood Warriors)

Akira Tozawa

BxB Hulk

CIMA

Naruki Doi ©

 

Team U.K.

Douglas Williams ©

Mark Haskins

Marty Scurll

Zack Sabre, Jr.

 

Team International

Chavo Guerrero (Mexico) ©

Johnny Devine (Canada)

Rocky Romero (Cuba)

TJ Perkins (Philippines)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Team TNA : Austin Aries(team captain), Alex Shelley, Brian Kendrick, Jesse Sorensen

 

Team Mexico:

Aerostar (AAA)

Jack Evans(AAA, Team Captain)

Extreme Tiger (AAA)

Argenis (AAA)

 

Team Japan:

Michael Nakazawa (DDT)

Kota Ibushi (DDT, Team Captain)

Hayato Jr Fujita (Michinoku Pro/Zero 1)

Ikuto Hidaka (Zero 1)

 

Team International/Canada:

Takuya Sugawara (Zero1/Freelance)

Ricky Marvin (NOAH, Freelance)

Petey Williams (LLUSA,Team Captain)

PAC (DG, DGUSA, Freelance)

 

If I'll book, Team Japan and Team Mexico will battle it out in the finals in an Ultimate X team match.

 

- Team TNA had a fall out with Kendrick and Shelley, while Aries refuse to work matches.

- Jack Evans and Extreme Tiger will lead Mexico to the Finals.

- Team Japan will be lead by Kota Ibushi and Ikuto Hidaka. Nakazawa will be there for comedy.

- International will come 3rd place, Takuya playing the sneaky heel and PAC leading the team and impressing TNA crew.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Team USA:

Austin Aries - Captain

Kazarian

Alex Shelley

Brian Kendrick

 

Team Mexico:

Jack Evans = Captain

L.A Park

Super Crazy

Aero Star

 

Team Japan:

KENTA = Captain

BxB Hulk

Kota Ibushi

Akira Tozawa

 

Team International:

Chavo Guerrero Jr. = Captain (Mexico)

Mark Haskins(UK)

Petey Williams(Canada)

Rocky Romero(Latin America)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Team TNA

Austin Aries ©, Brian Kendrick, Alex Shelley, Chris Sabin

 

Team Japan

Minoru Tanaka ©, Fujita 'Jr' Hayato, KENTA, Naomichi Marufuji

 

Team Mexico

Ultimo Guerrero ©, Ricky Marvin, Volador Jr., Averno

 

Team International

Kenny Omega ©, Douglas Williams, Prince Devitt, Rock Romero

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Team TNA

AJ Styles (captain)

Kaz

Austin Aries

Alex Shelly

 

Team Mexico

Dr Wagner Jr (captain)

Aero Star

El Eligido

Extreme Tiger

 

Team Canada

Petey Williams

Teddy Hart

Jonny Devine

Lance Storm (captain)

 

Team International

Sean South (Ireland)

Liam Thomson (Scotland)

Zack Sabre Jr (England)

Taka Michinoku (Japan) (captain)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Team TNA

AJ Styles

Kazarian

Christopher Daniels

Samoa Joe

 

Team Mexico

Homicide

Aerostar

Volador Jr

Ultimo Guerrero

 

Team Canada

Petey Williams

Tyson Kidd

Jack Evans

Teddy Hart

 

Team International

Claudio Castagnoli

PAC

Mark Haskins/Thumbtack Jack

Sonjay Dutt

 

Team Japan

Prince Devitt

KENTA

Kota Ibusuki

Kenny Omega

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jack Evans can't be on Team Mexico >_>

 

World X Cup is an international thing, so while he works for AAA, Mexico's team would have to consist of Mexicans (at least latinos).

 

T.J Perkins (Puma) was in Team Japan and he is American.

 

Under the Puma gimmick, which we're not supposed to know is American.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jack Evans can't be on Team Mexico >_>

 

World X Cup is an international thing, so while he works for AAA, Mexico's team would have to consist of Mexicans (at least latinos).

 

T.J Perkins (Puma) was in Team Japan and he is American.

 

Under the Puma gimmick, which we're not supposed to know is American.

 

He was also on Team Mexico in 2006 and I believe the reason they gave was that he was signed to a Japanese/Mexican company at the time.....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Team TNA:

Austin Aries

AJ Styles

Kid Kash

Kazarian

 

Team Japan:

Dragon Kid

Masato Yoshino

BXB Hulk

Hiroshi Tanahashi

Team Mexico:

Aerostar

Electroshock

Super Crazy

Octagon

 

Team UK:

Alex Shane

Rockstar Spud

Zac Sabre Jr

Jody Fleisch

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Team Canada:

- Kyle O'Reilly

- Petey Williams

- Scott Parker

- Shane Matthews

 

Team International:

- Dingo (Australia)

- Lince Dorado (Puerto Rico)

- Rocky Romero (Cuba)

- Sonjay Dutt (India)

 

Team Japan:

- BxB Hulk

- Kota Ibushi

- Kotaro Suzuki

- Taiji Ishimori

 

Team Mexico:

- Aero Star

- Chavo Guerrero Jr.

- Extreme Tiger

- Laredo Kid

 

Team TNA:

- Alex Shelley

- Brian Kendrick

- Chris Sabin

- Jesse Sorensen

 

Team UK (and Ireland):

- Aviv Maayan (Wales)

- Brad Fusion (Scotland)

- Jonny Storm (England)

- Red Vinny (Ireland)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...