Jump to content

CAWs.ws
Facebook Twitter YouTube RSS Feed

Moveset Bug...

moveset glitch

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Jeb ★

Jeb ★

    Broken Out in Love

  • Global Moderator
  • 39,197 posts
  • Location: Los Angeles, California
  • SEN (PS3): jeb2830
  • Twitter: @jeb2830

Posted 23 June 2013 - 05:43 PM

So I'm having this kind of glitch frequently, for example my Curtis Axel CAW's default moveset was Michael McGuilliCutty. I then changed the moveset manually to Curtis Axel moveset then save it. After then I have a match and for some reason he still has McGuilliCutty's moveset.. any of you guys know why or have a solution? (I change sets manually most of the time I don't download movesets)


Edited by jeb2830, 23 June 2013 - 05:52 PM.


#2 LastMinuteLapras

LastMinuteLapras

    Looking for tough Smash 3DS Opponents

  • Members
  • 4,554 posts
  • Gamertag: Gokuguy123

Posted 23 June 2013 - 05:54 PM

So I'm having this kind of glitch frequently, for example my Curtis Axel CAW's default moveset was Michael McGuilliCutty. I then changed the moveset manually to Curtis Axel moveset then save it. After then I have a match and for some reason he still has McGuilliCutty's moveset.. any of you guys know why or have a solution? (I change sets manually most of the time I don't download movesets)

 

Hmmm... Any chance you have a copy of the CAW that you kept as a backup in case you lost the whole moveset, and you are choosing the copy?



#3 Jeb ★

Jeb ★

    Broken Out in Love

  • Global Moderator
  • 39,197 posts
  • Location: Los Angeles, California
  • SEN (PS3): jeb2830
  • Twitter: @jeb2830

Posted 23 June 2013 - 05:55 PM

 

 

Hmmm... Any chance you have a copy of the CAW that you kept as a backup in case you lost the whole moveset, and you are choosing the copy?

 

Nope.. In case the moveset bug happens I just shrug and manually fix the moveset again.


Edited by jeb2830, 23 June 2013 - 05:55 PM.


#4 LastMinuteLapras

LastMinuteLapras

    Looking for tough Smash 3DS Opponents

  • Members
  • 4,554 posts
  • Gamertag: Gokuguy123

Posted 23 June 2013 - 05:57 PM

 

 

 

Hmmm... Any chance you have a copy of the CAW that you kept as a backup in case you lost the whole moveset, and you are choosing the copy?

 

Nope.. In case the moveset bug happens I just shrug and manually fix the moveset again.

 

Then I got nothing. I've only had that issue once, and when I had that time happen, my hard drive was dying on me. It would act as if it saved, but in reality, it actually didn't. My hard drive then began to turn anything that I saved (except WWE13 saves) into corrupt data after I "saved" on that game or app. I doubt that is your issue though.


Edited by Garry Moore™, 23 June 2013 - 05:58 PM.


#5 High Flying Maniac

High Flying Maniac

    #TheDreadWolfRises

  • Members
  • 7,050 posts
  • Location: Edmonton, Alberta
  • SEN (PS3): hardyz-wont_DIE
  • Twitter: @Zachery_Clark

Posted 23 June 2013 - 06:00 PM

Never had this happen before. I've had a different move set glitch though. I had an RVD CAW I downloaded and I didn't like the move set so I just chose the default RVD move set. In a match, when RVD had his finisher, it said I could do my finisher to a standing opponent. It's odd because both of RVD's finishers were the 5 Star Frog Splash. I tried doing the standing finisher and it was the float over ddt. I edited the move set but same problem.

 

Off Topic: Does anyone else have problems connecting with the 5 Star Frog Splash? It always goes beside the opponent for me.

 

I was going to make a thread about everything I mentioned but I figured it'd fit here lol.



#6 Jeb ★

Jeb ★

    Broken Out in Love

  • Global Moderator
  • 39,197 posts
  • Location: Los Angeles, California
  • SEN (PS3): jeb2830
  • Twitter: @jeb2830

Posted 23 June 2013 - 06:02 PM

 

 

 

 

Hmmm... Any chance you have a copy of the CAW that you kept as a backup in case you lost the whole moveset, and you are choosing the copy?

 

Nope.. In case the moveset bug happens I just shrug and manually fix the moveset again.

 

Then I got nothing. I've only had that issue once, and when I had that time happen, my hard drive was dying on me. It would act as if it saved, but in reality, it actually didn't. My hard drive then began to turn anything that I saved (except WWE13 saves) into corrupt data after I "saved" on that game or app. I doubt that is your issue though.

Same thing happened to me, the set acted like it saved but it didn't. I think it even happened on an in-game wrestler like Chris Jericho.



#7 LastMinuteLapras

LastMinuteLapras

    Looking for tough Smash 3DS Opponents

  • Members
  • 4,554 posts
  • Gamertag: Gokuguy123

Posted 23 June 2013 - 07:07 PM

Never had this happen before. I've had a different move set glitch though. I had an RVD CAW I downloaded and I didn't like the move set so I just chose the default RVD move set. In a match, when RVD had his finisher, it said I could do my finisher to a standing opponent. It's odd because both of RVD's finishers were the 5 Star Frog Splash. I tried doing the standing finisher and it was the float over ddt. I edited the move set but same problem.

 

Off Topic: Does anyone else have problems connecting with the 5 Star Frog Splash? It always goes beside the opponent for me.

 

I was going to make a thread about everything I mentioned but I figured it'd fit here lol.

 

1) Check the "Alternate Finisher" (Table Finisher) that RVD has. It is most likely a Float Over DDT. You see, if the only standing finisher you have is in the Alternate Finisher spot, it will allow you to have a total of 3 different finishers..

 

2) Yes. The 5 Star Frog Splash does have problems connecting. You have to have the person set in just the right place to execute it correctly. If it were me, I'd just switch it for another Frog Splash. Less hassle.



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Same thing happened to me, the set acted like it saved but it didn't. I think it even happened on an in-game wrestler like Chris Jericho.

 

If you want to attempt to find the issue, here is what I would suggest; Put all of your WWE13 files onto a flash drive, and start a new save on the hard drive. Create a default CAW and edit its moveset. Save, do a match, and see if it did indeed save. If it did, try this a few more times to make sure. If it fails to save on any of the tries, restart WWE13 and choose to play the save from your flash drive (don't move it to the hard drive to play it). Edit a moveset as you normally would, save, do a match, and repeat. 

 

This should help in possibly finding if it is a hard drive problem or a save problem.



#8 High Flying Maniac

High Flying Maniac

    #TheDreadWolfRises

  • Members
  • 7,050 posts
  • Location: Edmonton, Alberta
  • SEN (PS3): hardyz-wont_DIE
  • Twitter: @Zachery_Clark

Posted 23 June 2013 - 07:18 PM

Never had this happen before. I've had a different move set glitch though. I had an RVD CAW I downloaded and I didn't like the move set so I just chose the default RVD move set. In a match, when RVD had his finisher, it said I could do my finisher to a standing opponent. It's odd because both of RVD's finishers were the 5 Star Frog Splash. I tried doing the standing finisher and it was the float over ddt. I edited the move set but same problem.

 

Off Topic: Does anyone else have problems connecting with the 5 Star Frog Splash? It always goes beside the opponent for me.

 

I was going to make a thread about everything I mentioned but I figured it'd fit here lol.

 

1) Check the "Alternate Finisher" (Table Finisher) that RVD has. It is most likely a Float Over DDT. You see, if the only standing finisher you have is in the Alternate Finisher spot, it will allow you to have a total of 3 different finishers..

 

2) Yes. The 5 Star Frog Splash does have problems connecting. You have to have the person set in just the right place to execute it correctly. If it were me, I'd just switch it for another Frog Splash. Less hassle.

 

There was no alternative finisher. It was set to "none". But that's cool, never knew that before. And I already changed to a different frog splash as you said, less hassle.



#9 Jeb ★

Jeb ★

    Broken Out in Love

  • Global Moderator
  • 39,197 posts
  • Location: Los Angeles, California
  • SEN (PS3): jeb2830
  • Twitter: @jeb2830

Posted 23 June 2013 - 07:19 PM

Thanks for the solution ;) Also, is it just me or does the 5 Star Frog Spash say it has a pin option in create a moveset but when I use it, it doesn't have a pin option :/



#10 LastMinuteLapras

LastMinuteLapras

    Looking for tough Smash 3DS Opponents

  • Members
  • 4,554 posts
  • Gamertag: Gokuguy123

Posted 23 June 2013 - 07:26 PM

 

Never had this happen before. I've had a different move set glitch though. I had an RVD CAW I downloaded and I didn't like the move set so I just chose the default RVD move set. In a match, when RVD had his finisher, it said I could do my finisher to a standing opponent. It's odd because both of RVD's finishers were the 5 Star Frog Splash. I tried doing the standing finisher and it was the float over ddt. I edited the move set but same problem.

 

Off Topic: Does anyone else have problems connecting with the 5 Star Frog Splash? It always goes beside the opponent for me.

 

I was going to make a thread about everything I mentioned but I figured it'd fit here lol.

 

1) Check the "Alternate Finisher" (Table Finisher) that RVD has. It is most likely a Float Over DDT. You see, if the only standing finisher you have is in the Alternate Finisher spot, it will allow you to have a total of 3 different finishers..

 

2) Yes. The 5 Star Frog Splash does have problems connecting. You have to have the person set in just the right place to execute it correctly. If it were me, I'd just switch it for another Frog Splash. Less hassle.

 

There was no alternative finisher. It was set to "none". But that's cool, never knew that before. And I already changed to a different frog splash as you said, less hassle.

 

If the Alternative Finisher was set to none, that is why it did that. The "Float Over DDT is one of the default finishers, if my memory serves me correctly. You see, you need some kind of standing finisher for the Table OMG moment. Since there wasn't one set, it used the default.



Thanks for the solution ;) Also, is it just me or does the 5 Star Frog Spash say it has a pin option in create a moveset but when I use it, it doesn't have a pin option :/

 

No prob. Hope it works for you.

 

And yes, I do believe it has that issue. That, or the pin option has a very small window for pressing B to execute it, and it doesn't show you when that window is. Either way, its THQ fail.



#11 High Flying Maniac

High Flying Maniac

    #TheDreadWolfRises

  • Members
  • 7,050 posts
  • Location: Edmonton, Alberta
  • SEN (PS3): hardyz-wont_DIE
  • Twitter: @Zachery_Clark

Posted 23 June 2013 - 07:29 PM

 

 

Never had this happen before. I've had a different move set glitch though. I had an RVD CAW I downloaded and I didn't like the move set so I just chose the default RVD move set. In a match, when RVD had his finisher, it said I could do my finisher to a standing opponent. It's odd because both of RVD's finishers were the 5 Star Frog Splash. I tried doing the standing finisher and it was the float over ddt. I edited the move set but same problem.

 

Off Topic: Does anyone else have problems connecting with the 5 Star Frog Splash? It always goes beside the opponent for me.

 

I was going to make a thread about everything I mentioned but I figured it'd fit here lol.

 

1) Check the "Alternate Finisher" (Table Finisher) that RVD has. It is most likely a Float Over DDT. You see, if the only standing finisher you have is in the Alternate Finisher spot, it will allow you to have a total of 3 different finishers..

 

2) Yes. The 5 Star Frog Splash does have problems connecting. You have to have the person set in just the right place to execute it correctly. If it were me, I'd just switch it for another Frog Splash. Less hassle.

 

There was no alternative finisher. It was set to "none". But that's cool, never knew that before. And I already changed to a different frog splash as you said, less hassle.

 

If the Alternative Finisher was set to none, that is why it did that. The "Float Over DDT is one of the default finishers, if my memory serves me correctly. You see, you need some kind of standing finisher for the Table OMG moment. Since there wasn't one set, it used the default.

 

That makes sense but when I went through finishers for the table OMG moment, I thought I didn't see the float over ddt. Unless I missed it.



#12 Righteous

Righteous

    Main Eventer

  • Members
  • 4,353 posts
  • Location: Carolinas
  • Gamertag: BIG RIGHTEOUS
  • Twitter: @RighteousProdux

Posted 24 June 2013 - 02:25 PM

Havent had this happen.. The best thing to do is always default the moveset if you are gonna change it.. If I DL a caw and I change the set-- I always default it 1st.



#13 Jeb ★

Jeb ★

    Broken Out in Love

  • Global Moderator
  • 39,197 posts
  • Location: Los Angeles, California
  • SEN (PS3): jeb2830
  • Twitter: @jeb2830

Posted 24 June 2013 - 02:33 PM

Havent had this happen.. The best thing to do is always default the moveset if you are gonna change it.. If I DL a caw and I change the set-- I always default it 1st.

 

Will do. Thanks for the tip.



#14 RDJ

RDJ

    Opener

  • Members
  • 279 posts

Posted 24 June 2013 - 03:00 PM

Never had this happen before. I've had a different move set glitch though. I had an RVD CAW I downloaded and I didn't like the move set so I just chose the default RVD move set. In a match, when RVD had his finisher, it said I could do my finisher to a standing opponent. It's odd because both of RVD's finishers were the 5 Star Frog Splash. I tried doing the standing finisher and it was the float over ddt. I edited the move set but same problem.

I would hit it all the time.

Off Topic: Does anyone else have problems connecting with the 5 Star Frog Splash? It always goes beside the opponent for me.

 

I was going to make a thread about everything I mentioned but I figured it'd fit here lol.

 

I've had many problems connecting with the five star until I figured it was a distance thing. close up never hit once I moved the opponent to a longer distance away like rvd  I would hit it all the time.



#15 Righteous

Righteous

    Main Eventer

  • Members
  • 4,353 posts
  • Location: Carolinas
  • Gamertag: BIG RIGHTEOUS
  • Twitter: @RighteousProdux

Posted 24 June 2013 - 03:15 PM

CAF's are insanely broken.. Especially the diving CAF's.. I'm to the point now where I wont even use them unless it's ABSOLOUTELY needed-- i.e.-- Adrian Neville Red Arrow Splash.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: moveset, glitch