Jump to content

CAWs.ws
Facebook Twitter YouTube RSS Feed

Easy Paint Tool Guide [Including Ready Made Grids]


  • Please log in to reply
221 replies to this topic

Poll: Easy Paint Tool Guide [Including Ready Made Grids] (228 member(s) have cast votes)

Will you use this method for Paint Tool?

  1. Voted Yes (134 votes [58.77%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 58.77%

  2. No (56 votes [24.56%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 24.56%

  3. Voted Sometimes (38 votes [16.67%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 16.67%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#1 Angel With The Burnt Wings

Angel With The Burnt Wings

    Midcard

  • Members
  • 1,418 posts
  • Location: Newcastle, England

Posted 28 October 2009 - 01:24 AM

IF YOU ARE GOING TO POST THIS SOMEWHERE ELSE PLEASE ASK!

IF YOUR GOING TO POST THIS SOMEWHERE, I SIMPLY ASK FOR SOME CREDIT :)

Here is a guide to create pixel pefect logos in Paint Tool.

Step 1
First off, open the image you want to add to your game in Photoshop.

Posted Image

Step 2
You now need to change the image size so it fits into paint tool.

To do this go to Image/Image Size. If your image is wider than it is tall, change the image width to either 128 or 256. Or if it taller than it is wide, change the height instead. Make sure you tick 'Constrain Proportions' so you image doesnt get squashed.

Posted Image

Step 3
Now you need to simplify the image so it doesnt have multiple tones of one colour.

To do this go to Image/ Image Mode/ Indexed Colour.

Posted Image

Now change the palette to 'Local (Adaptive)'.
Then change the amount of colours to how ever many colours you want to simplify your image to.
In my case, I will use 2 (Black and Yellow).

Posted Image

Step 4
You will now need to add a pixel grid. If you are using Photoshop CS5, you can skip this part, as Photoshop CS5 automatically adds a grid when you zoon in far enough. So scroll down to Step 5

Firstly go to View/ Show/ Grid.

If your grid doesnt wrap around 1 pixel, go to Edit/ Preferences/ Guides, Grids & Slices.

Then change the Settings for 'Gridline Every' and 'Subdivisons' both to '1'.

Posted Image

Step 5
Now press Ctrl+R to show the ruler, then right click the ruler and set it to pixels. These numbers will represent the numbers in Paint Tool, The X axis being the top ruler, Y being the side ruler.

Now simply copy the image across using a 1 pixel brush and the fill tool in PT.





To use these images, copy the image into photoshop, and simply add the grid, and zoom and copy across :rolleyes:
128x128 grids
Stone Cold Steve Austin Goatee
Posted Image
Palette Needed
Posted Image
The white is there as the background, this will not need to be copied across

256x256 grids
Posted Image
Palette Needed
Posted Image
The black is there as the background, this will not need to be copied across

Edited by Legend.Killer, 18 May 2011 - 05:51 PM.


#2 XXX.

XXX.

    Decorum please.

  • Members
  • 11,161 posts
  • Location: New York
  • Gamertag: ThatFellaDylan

Posted 28 October 2009 - 01:26 AM

1. wrong section
2.it's just drawing on a grid.....you could just go to paint press ctrl G and paint.

#3 Angel With The Burnt Wings

Angel With The Burnt Wings

    Midcard

  • Members
  • 1,418 posts
  • Location: Newcastle, England

Posted 28 October 2009 - 01:28 AM

but you cant simplify the colours on paint. which can make it confusing

#4 XXX.

XXX.

    Decorum please.

  • Members
  • 11,161 posts
  • Location: New York
  • Gamertag: ThatFellaDylan

Posted 28 October 2009 - 01:31 AM

but you cant simplify the colours on paint. which can make it confusing


You're right. lol. well you need to post this in a different section.

#5 JeRicHoOL

JeRicHoOL

    Upper Midcard

  • Members
  • 2,566 posts
  • Location: Germany
  • SEN (PS3): JeRicHoOL

Posted 28 October 2009 - 01:33 AM

has nothing to do with the in-game paint tool...

#6 Hazard

Hazard

    New Talent

  • Members
  • 37 posts

Posted 28 October 2009 - 01:41 AM

Actually this guide really help to make a good logo when you put the real logo in Paint Tool block size so you know where to put some colour in in each grid. Let's say I have a red block on 63x73 then I look up on Paint Tool and put the colour on there to make logo more acturate from the image on Photoshop and put it on Paint Tool one by one.

#7 JeRicHoOL

JeRicHoOL

    Upper Midcard

  • Members
  • 2,566 posts
  • Location: Germany
  • SEN (PS3): JeRicHoOL

Posted 28 October 2009 - 01:52 AM

hmm sounds plausible :)

#8 elgato

elgato

    Upper Midcard

  • Banned
  • 2,119 posts
  • Location: Germany
  • SEN (PS3): zaziki13

Posted 28 October 2009 - 03:11 AM

and how exactly does this help us creating our own logos on our ps3?

#9 Angel With The Burnt Wings

Angel With The Burnt Wings

    Midcard

  • Members
  • 1,418 posts
  • Location: Newcastle, England

Posted 28 October 2009 - 05:36 PM

more added to the guide for people to understand the point of it lol

#10 Gio The Don

Gio The Don

    Legend

  • Members
  • 9,796 posts
  • Gamertag: GioTheDon1991

Posted 28 October 2009 - 05:43 PM

There's a grid option in the paint tool option already. Also this won't help at all, trust me.

In Redrum's Lesnar topic someone posted a picture of a back tattoo made by someone in DOR2 for Lesnar and that has the grid on it aswell. I tried to copy it but it just looks like a right mess and nothing like it when I done it.

#11 Angel With The Burnt Wings

Angel With The Burnt Wings

    Midcard

  • Members
  • 1,418 posts
  • Location: Newcastle, England

Posted 28 October 2009 - 05:46 PM

There's a grid option in the paint tool option already. Also this won't help at all, trust me.

In Redrum's Lesnar topic someone posted a picture of a back tattoo made by someone in DOR2 for Lesnar and that has the grid on it aswell. I tried to copy it but it just looks like a right mess and nothing like it when I done it.


you are obviously doing it wrong then, i am doing a cactus jack tshirt design and so far it is completely spot on lol. you will see when i post it once ive finished it

#12 Gio The Don

Gio The Don

    Legend

  • Members
  • 9,796 posts
  • Gamertag: GioTheDon1991

Posted 28 October 2009 - 05:49 PM

I'm looking forward to seeing that then. I'm not too good when it comes to drawing which is probably why I can't get anything close to it

#13 FFIIIIIIIIVVVVVE!

FFIIIIIIIIVVVVVE!

    Opener

  • Banned
  • 361 posts
  • Gamertag: B3TTER TH4N U

Posted 28 October 2009 - 05:50 PM

Is the actually size of the logo 256x256 or 128x128?

#14 Angel With The Burnt Wings

Angel With The Burnt Wings

    Midcard

  • Members
  • 1,418 posts
  • Location: Newcastle, England

Posted 28 October 2009 - 05:50 PM

as long as you stick to the grid axis, it will turn out perfect.

and the size of the canvas on the paint tool is 255 for the high resolution one. not too sure on the low resolution, havent used it yet.

Edited by LegendKiller., 28 October 2009 - 05:51 PM.


#15 beans_on_toast

beans_on_toast

    New Talent

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  • Location: UK

Posted 28 October 2009 - 05:58 PM

wow nice way to do it, now all i need is photoshop :fedup:

#16 Angel With The Burnt Wings

Angel With The Burnt Wings

    Midcard

  • Members
  • 1,418 posts
  • Location: Newcastle, England

Posted 28 October 2009 - 05:59 PM

wow nice way to do it, now all i need is photoshop :fedup:


well the guide is quite clearly for people with photoshop, as it says underneath the topic name :fedup:

Edited by LegendKiller., 28 October 2009 - 05:59 PM.


#17 Vismund Cygnus

Vismund Cygnus

    Midcard

  • Members
  • 1,600 posts
  • Location: Sao Paulo
  • SEN (PS3): Pao_com_Bosta

Posted 28 October 2009 - 06:06 PM

Will try that, thanks.

#18 FFIIIIIIIIVVVVVE!

FFIIIIIIIIVVVVVE!

    Opener

  • Banned
  • 361 posts
  • Gamertag: B3TTER TH4N U

Posted 28 October 2009 - 06:22 PM

So if I make a 255x255 image in Photoshop, and draw with the pencil tool on 1px... that replicates the game's tool?

#19 Angel With The Burnt Wings

Angel With The Burnt Wings

    Midcard

  • Members
  • 1,418 posts
  • Location: Newcastle, England

Posted 28 October 2009 - 06:46 PM

So if I make a 255x255 image in Photoshop, and draw with the pencil tool on 1px... that replicates the game's tool?

ye thats right

#20 FFIIIIIIIIVVVVVE!

FFIIIIIIIIVVVVVE!

    Opener

  • Banned
  • 361 posts
  • Gamertag: B3TTER TH4N U

Posted 28 October 2009 - 06:50 PM

Well hell. That is easy as hell. :)